Sandalwood: Scientific Name and Common Names in Different Languages
Sandalwood is not only known for its heavenly fragrance but is also a cure for many common and sometimes chronic illnesses, as well.
Diseases ranging from a common cold issue related to skin, fever, and even UTI can be relieved with the use of this exotic wood. Sandalwood oil is used in aromatherapies, and to add to its uses, this wood is also considered sacred.
Scientific Names of Sandalwood
Have you heard of the Santalum album?
Oh! No, it’s not a picture album. Santalum album is the scientific name of sandalwood. The ecstatic aroma of this plant, which is not just amazing but also long-lasting, makes it so popular across the world.
Sandalwood tree, though, is a native of India and the southern rather the southeast region of Asia. It is usually an evergreen tree with a long life. It has a lot of value as the wood of Sandalwood is often an essential trade item for all countries it is cultivated in.
Common Names of Sandalwood in Different Languages
But, to be able to enjoy its benefits and even aroma, we should know all its names so that we can get this miraculous wood anywhere and anytime. Some of the common names of Sandalwood have been listed below.
Common Names around the Globe
- Legno di sandal is the Italian name for Sandalwood.
- The Spanish and the Portuguese commonly call it Sandalo.
- The Dutch call Sandalwood as Sandelhout, and in the French language, it is referred to as (Bois de) santal.
- Sandal Agaci is the name assigned to Sandalwood in Turkish.
- In the Swedish language, Sandalwood is called Sandeltra.
- The Russians call it sandalovoye derevo.
Common Names in India
- Hindi Name : Chandan
- Manipuri Name : Sandal
- Marathis Name : Gandhachakoda
- Telugu Name : Bhadrasri
- Tamil Name : Chandanam
- Malayalam Name : Chandanam
- Telugu Name : Chandanamu
- Bengali Name : Shwetchandan
- Kannada Name : Bavanna
Sandalwood is beneficial in innumerous ways. It is not just limited to health or its sacred perspective but is quite often also, used in the beauty industry.
Countries like India have banned the export/trade of sandalwood. To me, it seems a wise decision, as its trade might lead to extensive deforestation of sandalwood trees, which may lead to the extinction of the same. We surely don’t want that and wish to enjoy the amazing fragrance and benefits of this natural wood perfume called Sandalwood.
Sandalwood belongs to the Santalum genus. Its scientific name, as mentioned in the beginning, is nowhere close to its common names. Its extensive usage in religious practices across Southeast Asia makes it a sought after type of wood, especially in this region.
The aroma of the tree in itself is enough for the recognition of this tree. Also, it is earthy, and the creamy aroma is not just loved by us humans, snakes love are often a prominent part of this tree. Enjoy buying Sandalwood perfumes from across the globe. Do not forget to add other familiar names and ways to address Sandalwood in your local and regional languages.